Privacy Policy

Our Aims and Objectives

The Peannairi is a non-profit organization and is affiliated to the Design and Crafts Council of Ireland.

Our aim is to encourage and develop the practice of calligraphy in Ireland. We introduce calligraphy to anybody who is interested through classes and workshops.

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This privacy statement outlines how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. 

Collection of your Personal Information

Peannairi collects personal identification information when you visit our site to register for a class or workshop, or to become a member. You may be asked to provide us with your name, phone number and email address. We will collect your personal identification information only if you voluntarily submit such information to us.

We store your data safely for purpose of providing you with information regarding your membership and to the Society’s activities. The association ensures no unauthorised persons have access to it.

The information is stored both in electronic and paper format. We make sure it is only transferred and stored in encrypted documents on laptops among select group of officers. The details are stored only for duration of your class or membership and are deleted or discarded afterwards. 

We don’t disclose your personal data to third parties and do not retain any payment or bank details.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You may request access to the personal information we store about you. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our records, please contact our Secretary at grainnenollaig@gmail.com.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may change this policy and any changes will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. We encourage Users to frequently  review this Statement to be informed of how Peannairi is protecting your information.

Contact details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to grainnenollaig@gmail.com.